Development of environment-conscious and high-durability concrete using by-products with CaMgSi systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SAITO TSUYOSHI  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (90452010)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCa-Mg-Si系材料 / オケルマナイト / オートクレーブ養生 / 結晶性トバモライト / C/S比 / Si重合度 / 耐硫酸塩性 / Ca-Mg-Si 系材料 / トバモライト / ケイ酸カルシウムマグネシウム水和物 / Ca/Si比 / 29Si-NMR / FT-IR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nowadays, high-durability has been required in concrete structures that assume long term-service. Therefore, generation of Tobermorite in the concrete rather than gel C-S-H with C/S ratio of about 1.5; has been important for the material design of high durability concrete. The purpose of this research is to evaluate the effect of the addition of high volume Akermanite, CaO-MgO-SiO2-based materials, with autoclave curing to the generation of Tobermorite, and to clarify the generation mechanism of Tobermorite from the view point of the hydration reaction of materials before maintaining temperature of autoclave curing (autoclave curing 0h). As a result, generation of Tobermorite was increased by reducing α-Quartz with high volume Akermanite. It is because that C-S-H with high C/S ratio was maintained, since the reaction of the Q at heating process in autoclave curing was suppressed by substitution of Akermanite.