Development of micro and meso scale densification and expansion model of cementitious material damaged by sulfuric acid solution
Project/Area Number |
26820177
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Miura Taito 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10718688)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 硫酸塩劣化 / 剛体バネモデル / 反応-拡散方程式 / 水和反応モデル / 膨張ひび割れ / エトリンガイト / 二水セッコウ / 硫酸塩劣化予測解析 / 拡散 / 硫酸による劣化 / 有限体積法 / RBSM / メソレベル / 物理化学的性質 / 力学的性質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Experimental investigation: The influence of confinement pressure during making gypsum to mechanical behavior and density of gypsum was investigated to evaluate mechanical behavior of gypsum in pore solution. As a result, it was found that mechanical behavior of gypsum was strongly related to confinement pressure during making gypsum. Analytical investigation: The analytical model that can reconstruct transformation of solid-liquid phase and manifestation and propagation of expansion cracking behaviors due to sulfate attack was proposed. It was confirmed that the proposed model can describe the signature cracking behavior due to sulfate attack.