Developments of methods for evaluating volume change of hardened cement paste based on physical properties of hydration product
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus (2016)
National Institute of Technology, Toyota College (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
SUDA Yuya  琉球大学, 工学部, 助教 (10636195)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsC-S-H / Ca/Si比 / Al/Si比 / 屈曲度 / 比表面積 / フラクタル次元 / 体積変化 / 空隙径分布 / 空隙構造 / 水蒸気吸着等温線 / 凝集構造 / Low density C-S-H / High density C-S-H / 拡散性状 / 土木材料 / 水和物 / 高炉スラグ微粉末 / フライアッシュ / 組成 / H2O/Si比 / 相組成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a method to evaluate the volume change of hardened cement paste based on hydration products and pore structure. In the results, it is shown that the specific surface area of Calcium silicate hydrate(C-S-H), which was dominant hydration product of cementitious materials, was increased by the low Ca/Si ratio and high Al/Si ratio. In the high drying humidity, the tortuosity of hardened cement paste was affected by pore volume. On the other hand, in the low drying humidity, the tortuosity of hardened cement paste was affected by hydration products. Furthermore, it is experimentally confirmed that the change of mesoscale structure of hardened cement paste is dominant factor to drying shrinkage.