Dynamic Analysis of OCS-poles on Shinkansen Viaduct and their monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Tsukasa  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10636632)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電車線柱 / 新幹線高架橋 / 地震 / 損傷 / 動的非線形解析 / モニタリング / 鉄道高架橋 / 耐震性能 / TMD / 振動制御 / 鉄道ラーメン高架橋 / 付属物 / 地震応答解析 / 耐震性能評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Great East Japan Earthquake, Shinkansen operation system had stopped for long time, be-cause a large number of OCS poles of pre-stressed concrete on Shinkansen viaducts had fell down even though the viaducts were not severely damaged. Thus, the seismic performance of the OCS-poles should be clarified and improved shortly by realistic techniques. In this study, firstly building a three-dimensional coupled frame model of four-block Shinkansen viaducts including OCS-poles and catenary cables, seismic response analysis was conducted and the dynamic response properties of the viaducuts and OCS-poles have clarified. Secondly, based on those results, a vibration control technique using TMD to ease damage of OCS-poles was proposed. Finally, conducting some simulations and referring to various material on TMD, the advantage of the proposed technique to the conventional ones improving seismic performance of OCS-poles in terms of function, cost, workability and maintenance was shown.