Development of boundary element method for analysis of waves in 3-D general anisotropic fluid-saturated porous solids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Akira  東京工業大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 助教 (60724614)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords境界要素法 / 飽和多孔質弾性体 / 異方性 / 波動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop a boundary element method for 3-D wave analysis in fluid-saturated porous solids. Waves in rocks under the ground have the following properties: anisotropy, dispersion, and dissipation. Since anisotropic fluid-saturated porous solids can treat these properties, development of a method for wave analysis using the solids has been required. In this study, a fundamental solution for 3-D wave problem in anisotropic fluid-saturated porous solids has been derived firstly. Using the fundamental solution, we developed a frequency-domain boundary element method for wave scattering in the porous solids. Subsequently, a boundary element method for dynamic coupled analysis of isotropic elastic and anisotropic fluid-saturated porous solids was developed. The boundary element methods were applied to some examples, and the results showed the validity of the proposed methods.