Project/Area Number |
26820186
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Junpei 日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20349955)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ひび割れ / 塩分浸透 / コンクリート / ひび割れ幅 / 塩化物イオン濃度 / 塩分浸せき試験 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Existing structure-sized specimens, pertaining to several influential factors for cracked and peripherally cracked concrete, were submerged in salt water, which gave the following results. ①Under the conditions for the difference in the crack width, chloride ion concentration increased along with the increase in crack width, and it also acquired a quantitative relation.②With the difference in the salt penetration direction to the crack for the existing structure’s anticipated type of damage, there was an increase in chloride ion concentration along with the increase in penetration directions, and it also acquired a quantitative relation.③With the influence of the damage through compressive stress for the anticipated type of damage for the existing structure, the salt penetration speed increased due to the damage from the compressive stress, and it showed anisotropy in the relationship between the compressive stress direction and the salt penetration direction.