Automatic Association of GIS Data Elements for Urban Disaster Simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
O-tani Hideyuki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究機構, 特別研究員 (80639584)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地図要素の関連付け / 都市モデル / GISデータ / 地図情報の関連付け / 都市モデル自動構築 / 地理空間情報 / 関連付け / 自動構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Detailed disaster simulations for earthquake and tsunami require the detailed urban model, involving the 3D shapes and the seismic models for individual buildings. Since there are numerous buildings in a target city, it is necessary to automate the construction process of urban models for such building-resolved disaster simulations. However, most GIS data sources available to the urban models are designed to be understood with human eyes, lack the descriptions of relationships between GIS data elements, and thus we need to compensate the relationships for automatic constructions. In this study, we developed a method to construct the relationships of GIS data elements for urban disaster simulations.