Reduction countermeasure of earthquake damage of road embankment in intermediate and mountainous area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群) (2015)
Nagoya University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Nonoyama Hideto  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, その他部局等, 助教 (00624842)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地盤工学 / 地盤防災 / 中山間地域 / 粒子法 / SPH法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reduce the seismic damage of road embankment in intermediate and mountainous area, site investigation and model test based on the results of the investigation, and simulations were carried out. The main conclusion is as follows. If the zone of locally high water content is exist inside the embankment, liquefaction occurs around this zone by ground motion and there is a possibility that the failure from the inside of embankment occurs.