Development of soil classification method for residential ground using friction sound generated during ground investigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Suguru  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70451789)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地盤調査 / 液状化判定 / 地盤防災 / 住宅地盤 / 液状化 / コーン貫入試験 / 細粒分含有率 / 粒度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The friction sound of a penetration cone and surrounding soil was measured by Swedish Ram Sounding (SRS) with aim to develop a new evaluation method of the soil classification based on the acoustic properties of the friction sound generating in the ground during soil investigation. Further, a series of model test simulating a torque measuring condition in SRS to investigate effects of grain size as well as stress conditions on friction sound. It was discovered from the model tests that the sound pressure level (SPL) of the friction sound of sandy soil was affected by the grain size which are the fines content and the average grain size, the density of soil and the overburden pressure. An empirical model to evaluate a fines content from SPL was developed based on results of in-situ experiment, then the liquefaction assessment was tried. The calculated liquefaction potentials indicated reasonable value in comparison to that was evaluated from SPT-N value which is a conventional method.