A study on the performance of GRS integral bridge against tsunami
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KAWABE Shohei  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門・施設工学研究領域, 研究員 (30609384)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsジオシンセティックス / 補強土 / 一体橋梁 / 津波 / 水平載荷 / 安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The girders of a number of bridges were damaged by the great tsunami of the 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake. Many of the bridges close to coastal lines are required to have high resistance against not only seismic load but also tsunami load. In this study, the stability against tsunami load of the geosynthetics-reinforced soil integral bridge was studied experimentally, and the followings were shown. The geosynthetics-reinforced soil integral bridge has high performance for the tsunami thanks to that the girder, the abutments and the approach fill are structurally integrated to each other. The lateral load acting on the abutment is resisted by the friction between the abutment and approach fill. And geosynthetics are effective in increase that friction.