Study on mechanism of failure of slope with frozen surface layer due to earthquake and its estimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionTomakomai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tetsuya Tokoro  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (40610457)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords液状化 / 表層凍結 / 振動台実験 / 凍結 / 斜面崩壊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research intends to clarify the mechanism of the geotechnical disaster induced by earthquakes in the situation that surface is frozen in cold regions. we conducted a series of shaking table tests for the model that has frozen surface layer. We also conducted temperature-controlled direct shear test to estimate the mechanical characteristics at the frozen/unfrozen soil interface.According to the results obtained, the behavior of the excess pore water pressure under frozen surface is different from that of an unfrozen model because the frozen surface layer obstructs the drainage of water. Furthermore, compared with that for the unfrozen condition, the shear strength under frozen-surface is higher, and the internal friction angle is also larger. Therefore, we conclude that the undrained situation due to frozen surface layer and the increase in shear strength at the interface strengthen the resistance against liquefaction.