Image measurement method for three dimensional distribution of suspended sediment under complex turbulent flow condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mitobe Yuta  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60700135)
Research Collaborator IMADA Yosuke
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords画像計測 / 浮遊砂濃度 / 3次元計測 / 水理実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed a new imaging technique to measure three dimensional distribution of suspended sediment. In this technique, color pattern illumination, which has different color layers, is projected from a PC projector, and scattered light by the suspended sand are recorded by a digital camera. Based on the intensity distributions of each color in the image, two dimensional distributions of number density of the sand are obtained for each color layer, and a three dimensional distribution is composed from these two dimensional distributions. In a series of physical test, reasonable three dimensional distributions were successfully obtained.