A hydrological approach to developping catchment-scaled riverine integrity model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2016)
Tohoku University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Nukazawa Kei  宮崎大学, 工学部, 助教 (20725642)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水文モデル / 生息場適性指数 / 底生動物 / 種多様性 / 健全度 / B-IBI / 平均スコア / ROC / 分類群数 / Youden’s index / 河川健全度 / 分布型水文モデル / 科平均スコア法 / 主成分分析 / 生息場適性モデル / 分散分析 / HSIモデル / Maxent / 水温
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We computed hydraulic and thermal variables in river using a distributed hydrological-thermal model which has been developed in the Natori River catchment, Japan. These variables were subsequently used as explanatory variables to predict habitat suitability of 41 stream invertebrate taxa. We applied the habitat suitability models to estimate stream health metrics; taxon richness, species diversity, average score per taxon, benthic-index of biotic integrity (B-IBI) throughout the study catchment. We defined taxon-specific cutoff values to determine presence/absence of the focal taxon by habitat suitability values, and used this to calculate the taxon richness. The predicted taxon richness displayed significant positive correlation (P<0.05) with the observed taxon richness of stream invertebrates, suggesting usefulness of this predictive model of species diversity.