Development of embankment erosion model considering effect of cohesive soil on critical non-dimensional shear stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
YAGISAWA Junji  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70549998)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords粘性土 / 移動限界 / 含水比 / 細砂含有率 / 侵食限界 / 不飽和土 / 限界無次元掃流力 / サクション / 堤防形状
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For preventing the embankment breaching, to elucidate erosion mechanism of the embankment is quite important. In previous research, erosion characteristics of cohesive soil has been investigated by changing water content. However, water content of embankment in vertical direction should be changed at the flood event. Therefore, the objective of this study is to elucidate the effect of vertical distribution of water content of cohesive soil on non-dimensional critical shear stress by conducting flume experiment.
In the experiment, well-mixed fine sand and O.A. Clay were used as cohesive soils. Initial water content of cohesive soil was set around 30%. Four water content sensors set at 1cm (L1), 2cm (L2), 4cm (L3) and 8cm (L4) from the initial surface respectively. As a result of experiment, water content was increased only L1 layer. Non-dimensional critical shear stress of cohesive soils decreased with increasing the water content gradient between L1 and L2 layer.