Classification of climate change scenarios for the qualification of uncertainty in the climate-change impact assessment for water-related issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (20633845)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords気候変動 / バイアス補正 / 不確実性解析 / 水災害 / 将来気候シナリオ / 水資源量 / 影響評価 / 水文 / 大規模アンサンブル実験 / 降水量 / 流出量 / GCM / 予測不確実性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to quantified the uncertainty of climate change impact assessment in water related issues efficiently by classifying existing climate scenarios. In the first half of the research period, we focused on precipitation and classified future climate scenarios, and clarified trends among many future climate scenarios. In the latter half of the research period, the method developed was applied to large-scale ensemble data experiment results for both in the global and the Japanese region. Based on the uncertainty analysis obtained by the method, an extreme phenomenon that is important for the water related issues are evaluated with the range of future projections.