Modeling tsunami-induced overflow and local scouring behind coastal levees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shimozono Takenori  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70452042)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords津波 / 越流 / 堤防 / 海岸 / 洗掘 / 浸水 / 破堤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a high-resolution model which reproduced super-critical flows and local scouring behind coastal levees induced by large tsunami overflows. Unlike in conventional models, levees were represented as steep landforms, and thus flood flows over them could be seamlessly simulated. A scour indicator was constructed from local flow velocities through correlational analysis of the 2011 Tohoku tsunami cases. It enables us to perform vulnerability assessment of the coastal levee system against tsunami overflows.