Analysis of estuarine morphodynamics and coastal sediment budget using big data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKABE Takumi  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50464160)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsビッグデータ / 総合的土砂管理 / 海底地形 / 河口 / 小型漁船 / 地形モニタリング / 広域漂砂系 / 海岸侵食 / 漁船ビッグデータ / 沿岸漂砂 / 海底地形モニタリング / ビッグデータ解析 / 河口テラス / 土砂管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the characteristics of estuarine morphodynamics and regional sediment budget, it is necessary to monitor bathymetry frequently and persistently. This study focused on the morphologic changes in estuaries and an inlet in Enshu-nada coast, Japan, at several temporal scales. The longshore sediment transport was also evaluated. The bathymetric information was collected from multiple small fishing vessels. The position and depth of the vessel during operation were acquired with a GNSS antenna and fish finder, respectively. An assessment of the bathymetry monitoring data in the mouth of Tenryu River showed the trend of erosion in the delta. In Imagire-guchi inlet, the bathymetries of the ebb-tidal delta revealed several reversals of the trends and various rates of accretion or erosion in the terminal lobe. The regional sediment budget in the coast was evaluated by the bathymetric changes along 50 km of the shore, and this spatial feature indicated the recent morphologic situation.