Field survey of sediment dynamics in estuary and establishment of numerical simulation technique contributes to appropriate management of estuarine morphology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Hideaki  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (00636756)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords河口砂州 / 河口の地形変化 / 河口閉塞 / 富田川
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, field survey of river and estuarine morphology were conducted in order to investigate demonstratively the relationship between dissipation, formation and development processes of mouth-bar and sediment transport in downstream region of river. A new practical simplified Lagrangian bedload model was developed in order to improve the accuracy of simulation results of estuarine morphology processes. The new bedload model was introduced into depth-averaged flow model with bed variation model and applied to an actual river. The new model was compared with previous general Euler type bedload model and data of our field measurements, and it was indicated that the new model reproduced well especially in meandering reach.