Hydraulic study on river vegetation dynamics for efficient river management tasks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA KEISUKE  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (50436721)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords河道の樹林化 / 植生消長モデル / 植生の流水抵抗の逆推定 / データ同化モデル / 植生の流水抵抗 / 植生動態モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study elucidates both vegetation dynamics and flow resistance because of vegetation establishment in the lower Asahi River flowing through Okayama city. For that purpose, we conducted field observations at three local sites in the river. We also developed both a vegetation dynamics model and a sequential data assimilation method (particle filter) for hydraulic numerical simulations. Results show that the vegetation dynamics model works well in a qualitative manner: it can reproduce the characteristics of both vegetation establishment and bed deformation that occurred at targeted local sites in the past decade or so. They also show that the data assimilation results give a reasonable explanation for the spatial distribution of roughness values due to the difference of rate of vegetation species establishing in subregions of the lower Asahi River.