Development of tsunami model integrating the Finite Difference Method and the Finite Vomule Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Shigihara Yoshinori  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, その他部局等, 講師 (90532804)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords津波 / 有限差分法 / 有限体積法 / 数値シミュレーション / 数値解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a tsunami numerical model which is capable to include several grid systems and facilitate the process of assembling domains of different resolutions. The assembly of structured domains (inner and outer) is achieved by constructing an intermediate unstructured grid between them. The Boussinesq model are used for the governing equations. The present scheme is able to diminish short period waves reflected on the boundary of a coarse grid domain.
A numerical simulation consisting of a Gaussian-hump shape is used for validation by determining the energy transferred/retained in a finer grid domain. In addition a practical application, the 2011 Tohoku Tsunami, is provided as a case study to confirm the validity of proposed model.