Development of a Theoretical Method for Analyzing Urban Traffic Performance: Dynamic Traffic Assignment Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Wada Kentaro  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (20706957)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsMFD / 交通ネットワーク / 動的均衡配分 / スループット / 逆解析 / 交通流 / 渋滞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarifies the relationship between a Macroscopic Fundamental Diagram (MFD) and congestion patterns on a general networks with one-to-many/many-to-one OD pairs. Specifically, we formulate a new inverse problem of the dynamic user equilibrium assignment problem for a give congestion pattern. The proposed problem is formulated as a system of linear equations; by solving this, we can derive analytical formula of a network throughput consistent with the congestion pattern. Thorough a sensitivity analysis of this formula, we identified the types of congestion patterns that cause the decreasing of a network throughput (i.e., the mechanism of a decreasing branch of MFDs).