Development and application of activity simulation models with feedback to macro structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Chikaraishi Makoto  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 特任准教授 (90585845)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords市場的相互作用 / 非市場的相互作用 / 買物行動 / 高齢者 / モビリティ / 郊外団地 / 高齢化 / 社会的相互作用 / 郊外ニュータウン / 自動車利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The importance of achieving compact city has been widely recognized particularly in the era of population decline and aging society. On the other hand, since urban sprawl has already taken place, compact city policies could have negative impacts on the citizens' daily life in the period of transition. To minimize such negative impacts, it is important to understand the mechanisms of causing the impacts. In this study, we develop two models to understand the mechanisms : (1) a household mobility tool ownership model, intending to understand how a household adapts to mobility issues that the elderly household member will face in the near future, and (2) a shopping demand-supply model to understand residents collective behavior to adapt population decline in a neighborhood. The main finding based on our analysis is that the effectiveness and negative impacts of compact city policies would depend on social structure.