A Study on the Possibility of Monetary Incentive Measures for ISA Penetration in Creating a Safe Community Road Spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Kojiro  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50634226)
Research Collaborator YAMAZAKI Motohiro
MIMIRA Yasuhiro
SUGIHARA Mitsuru
KANNO Komei
YANG Jia
YAMAOKA Shunichi
HIROBATA Yasuhiro
ANDO Ryosuke
MUKAI Marehiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsISA / フィールド実験 / SP質問調査 / ゾーン30 / インセンティブ施策 / 搭載受容性 / 普及率 / 高齢者 / 速度順守距離割合 / スマートフォンアプリ / 最高速度情報 / 速度遵守距離割合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to analyze the effects of monetary incentive measures on the acceptability for mounting "intelligent speed adaptation" (ISA), we conducted 5-month advisory ISA field experiments with 48 subjects (20 elderly) who live in "Zone-30" districts in Toyota city, and then we asked them to respond to some stated preference (SP) questionnaires. The results indicated that the elderly has higher acceptability for ISA. Also, the acceptability for Voluntary ISA that only targets community streets would become greater than 70% (80% for elderly) by incentives of around 15,000 Yen/year. And more, the acceptability for ISA would become greater as the ISA penetration rate become higher, indicating the possibility that the penetration rate may rise exponentially once the penetration proceeds to some extent.