A study on urban planning history to realize compact city under declining population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2015-2017)
The University of Tokushima (2014)
Principal Investigator
SANADA Junko  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (60452653)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords都市計画 / コンパクトシティ / 路線的商業地域 / 都市の大きさ / 都市計画理念 / 都市防災 / 緑地計画 / 用途地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Compact city, which became important in population declining society, has various elements and is complicated. Under such circumstances, each city needs to draw and realize the future image of his city. And the legal system needs to be adapted to the system of population declining. Therefore, this research analyzes the following 4 points. 1) The way of thinking that is the origin of legal urban planning. 2) Urban planning considering disaster risk in prewar period. 3) Changes in the viewpoint of drawing the ideal image of the city. 4) Issues of current urban planning system on the premise of urban development. By doing these researches, I aimed to obtain basic knowledge for realizing compact city including various concepts under the declining population.