Policy design for promoting seismic retrofitting through Nudge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujimi Toshio  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (40423024)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsseismic retrofitting / Nudge / moral hazards / 耐震改修 / 曖昧性 / モラルハザード / 耐震補強 / 保証書 / 行動経済学 / 保証制度 / 家屋倒壊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper explores policy design promoting seismic retrofitting through Nudge. The homeowners hesitate to implement seismic retrofitting because they largely overestimate the collapse risk of seismic retrofitted house. This problem can be solved by a warranty that compensates the cost for rebuilding new house if the seismic retrofitted houses collapse due to earthquake. The warranty may cause moral hazard of a house builder to implement seismic retrofitting if the government bears all cost of warranty
To introduce the warranty system for promoting seismic retrofitting, reconstruction cost should be shared by the government and house builder. This research investigates optimal share of reconstruction cost for preventing house builder’s moral hazards with expected utility model and KMM model. The result implies that, for an average house, cost share ratio of the government should be set around 0.6 under both risk and ambiguity to prevent moral hazard.