A Study on Realization of Road Safety Facilities Guiding the Visually Impaired at Unsignalized Crossing on Community Road
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Tomoyuki  日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20609945)
Research Collaborator OHKURA Motohiro  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30119341)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords視覚障害者 / 生活道路 / 交通安全施設 / 交差点横断 / 歩行支援 / 安全性確保
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many visually impaired persons walk alone with an uneasy and unsafe feeling on community roads, where facilities for guiding them are not introduced proactively. We have suggested several guiding methods using the road safe facilities. On the other hand, applications into actual roads need careful consideration for maintenance of the original purpose of traffic safety.
In this study, we focused on protrusions mounted onto dot-lines for safe crossing of totally blind persons at unsignalized crossings and evaluated the wheelchair vibrations based on the examination at the simulated crossing on the test road. The results showed the problems about safety and comfort of wheelchair users caused by the same protrusions as escort zones, and the importance of further studies about a layout of dots in a crossing and protrusion height.