Importance of essential fatty acids in terrestrial organic matters for a marine ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University (2015)
Tohoku University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Fujibayashi Megumu  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (70552397)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords必須脂肪酸 / 炭素安定同位体比 / 食物網 / 陸上有機物 / 山川海 / リノール酸 / リノレン酸 / 安定同位体比 / 森川海
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Assimilated food sources of benthic animals in Hiroura Lagoon and Gamou Lagoon in Miyagi Prefecture was investigated by using stable isotopes of bulk carbon and essential fatty acids. Stable isotope ratio of bulk carbon in benthic animals showed around -20‰ in both sampling sites, indicating main assimilated food sources of benthic animals were originated from marine. For stable carbon isotope ratio of fatty acid, depleted isotope ratio (less than -30‰) was detected in 18:2ω6 and 18:3ω3 with all collected benthic animals. This indicate that origin of these 2 essential fatty acid was terrestrial organic matters. These results demonstrated that main assimilated food source of benthic animals were marine origin, but some quantitatively minor essential nutrients, such as 18:2ω6 and 18:3ω3 were from terrestrial organic matters.