Development of the high performance control techniques and elucidation of the nitrogen removal mechanism of a novel wastewater treatment system without external aeration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Masanobu  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 助教 (30573688)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDHSリアクター / アンモニア硝化 / DHS / 低温
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first experiment conducted OUR test in temperature condition of 5-20 degrees Celsius for the carrier of a DHS reactor treating artificial sewage. The OUR became the low value with a temperature fall, but the microbial activity for the organic matter oxidation and the nitrification reaction functioned under the low temperature condition of 5 degrees Celsius. And, for safety design of the effective volume to apply a DHS in a low temperature condition, effective volume of around 4 times of the design of the normal temperature condition was necessary. The next experiment fed an actual methane fermentation digestion liquid of the high nitrogen concentration to a DHS reactor by several feeding methods to examine the control techniques which enabled the organic matter removal and partial nitrification. As a result, around 90% of ammonia nitrogen was able to accumulate in treated water as nitrite nitrogen when flow into the DHS by step-feeding while preventing the pH fall.