Development of a Methodology for Society-wide LCA of 3R Actions Combined with Consumer Behavior Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakatani Jun  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40436522)
Research Collaborator NISHIJIMA Asako
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリサイクル / ライフサイクル評価 / インベントリ分析 / 機能代替 / レジ袋 / 再使用 / オンライン調査 / 東京都 / LCA / 環境産業連関分析 / ハイブリッド分析 / 分別行動 / 食品廃棄物 / 容器包装廃棄物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An online questionnaire survey on the use and disposal of plastic shopping bags was conducted for consumers living in Tokyo, and 3,015 valid responses were collected. I asked the respondents to record the number of plastic shopping bags used and disposed of in seven days at home and analyzed how their disposal behaviors were affected by waste management policies of respective cities where they live. In addition, I developed a methodology for LCA considering society-wide indirect effects as consequences of consumer behaviors. The amounts of greenhouse gases reduction by means of plastic shopping bag reduction were evaluated in consideration of the difference in indirect effects depending on waste management policies of respective cities. Moreover, the annual amount of greenhouse gases reduction which could be alleviated through plastic shopping bag reduction was estimated for each city in Tokyo.