Temporary storage method of radioactive decontamination solid waste for fire prevention and thermal source positional estimation in solid waste landfill
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Komiya Teppei  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20457451)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords廃棄物 / 火災 / 除染廃棄物 / 仮置き / 廃棄物埋立地 / 熱源 / 保管 / 不適正処分場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to propose the proper temporary storage method of radioactive decontamination solid waste, experiments and numerical simulations were carried out, and the effectiveness of air drying the decontamination waste and the effect of piling up height and the filling spaces on the temperature inside a storage site were quantitatively clarified. Moreover, the thermal source positional estimation method in the solid waste layer which had several spots of high temperature locally on the surface was proposed, and the accuracy of the positional estimation by the proposed method was quantitatively clarified through experiments and numerical simulations.