Exploratory novel anammox bacteria and development of a nitrous oxide saved nitrogen removal reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionPublic Works Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Tsushima Ikuo  国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 土木研究所(つくば中央研究所), 研究員(移行) (50462487)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水処理 / 窒素除去 / Anammox / N2O / 次世代シーケンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The anaerobic ammonia-oxidizing (anammox) process has high potential as a biological nitrogen removal wastewater treatment process. In recent years, practical use of the anammox process has increased in wastewater treatment plants and chemical factories. However, there are many parts that still remain unknown in their microbial ecology and physiology. In this study, metagenomic analysis was conducted to understand the impact that operation conditions have on the bacterial community. In the pretreatment process, no difference in the microbial community was observed between the steady state and suspended conditions, whereas in the nitritation process and anammox process, the difference in the microbial community was confirmed.