Performance-based design on steel moment-resisting frame with fail-sage structural system
Project/Area Number |
26820226
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Building structures/Materials
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
KIMURA YOSHIHIRO 東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (60280997)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 性能設計 / 損傷制御設計 / 鋼構造 / 梁降伏先行型 / 縮小模型 / フェールセーフ / フェールセーフ機構 / 剛-すべり支承 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Performance-based seismic design requires engineers to develop structural systems which reliably control damages with respect to not only their location but also their extent as engineers expect in a design stage. Beam-yielding mechanism is seismic design concept which is fundamental and is adopted by most of buildings. However, seismic responses of these buildings are subject to types of ground motions so that unexpectedly large damage may occurs. This research proposes a new structural system which reliably control structural damages: A simple connection is applied to a column to control stress distribution and additional structural system is attached which reduces concentration of story displacement.