Prediction model of shrinkage reduction in expansive concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
CHOI Hyeonggil  室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20726806)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膨張材 / モデル化 / 収縮ひび割れ / ひび割れ / 収縮 / 力学的特性 / 体積変化 / クリープ / マクロ予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the mechanical properties, volume changes and creep of concrete mixed with expansive additives, which is used as a countermeasure for cracking and shrinkage, were modeled and the model was verified. The results of an experimental verification of the model showed that the values predicted by the model correlated closely with the experimental values. In addition, the generated stress was estimated using the modeled creep phenomenon to calculate changes in the stress under the restraint condition, thus allowing a comparison with experiment to verify the applicability of model and the validation of the stress prediction technique. And suggests the macro prediction method for shrinkage reduction and cracking control effects was can be supply practical data in application of expansive concrete and utility in the future.