Evaluation of tsunami surge forces acting on structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Koyama Tsuyoshi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (50572608)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords津波荷重 / サージ力 / 揚圧力 / 数値流体解析 / 構造・流体連成 / 円柱 / 有限幅の壁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to establish a method to evaluate the effect of dry bed surges arising from tsunami inundation, especially the surge force, on buildings through hydraulic experiments and computational fluid dynamics. From experiments using a reservoir discharge type flume with an a orifice, the governing factors affecting the surge force acting on finite width walls are identified and a formula for the surge coefficient is proposed, the surge added mass and surge added damping coefficient affecting the elastic dynamic response of buildings is investigated and a method of evaluation is presented, and the existence of uplift force at surge impact when certain conditions are met beneath the structure is confirmed. The finite volume method based software OpenFOAM is employed to investigate numerical methods to evaluate surge forces.