Mechanical and Aging Characteristics of Joints in Composite Structure using Lightweight Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Yukihiro  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00435447)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords合成構造 / ハイブリッド構造 / 繊維強化樹脂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the following results were obtained.
[1] In case of FRP and steel joints using high strength bolts, tensile load of bolt decreases approximately linearly according to the logarithmic time history. [2] Severe compressive stress acts on the FRP material around the bolt, but the stress can be reduced by using large steel washer. [3] The present estimation method for aging change of bolt tension can be apply for evaluation the bolt tension for various diameter of bolt, initial bolt tension as well as diameter of washer. Based on these results, it was shown that frictional joint design is possible by the proposed methods. [4] Moreover, it is clarified that high joint rigidity and strength can be obtained using bolts of small diameter, and it is expected that the joint method relates a new joining technique of FRP composite structures.