INTEGRITY ASSESSMENT OF STEEL BEAM-COLUMN CONNECTIONS USING AMBIENT-BASED INNER-FORCE ESTIMATES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kurata Masahiro  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (70624592)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords損傷評価 / 地震被災 / 鋼構造 / 構造ヘルスモニタリング / 耐震工学 / 梁破断 / 地震工学 / 高密度実装 / ニアリアルタイムマネージメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a methodology for determining the post-earthquake strength of a steel moment-resisting frame with beam-column fractures based on local monitoring data was established. The proposed methodology was explained and verified experimentally using a unique testing system for beam-column connections. First, a damage index of steel beam fracture based on dynamic strain responses and an associated sensing system using PolyVinylidene DiFluoride (PVDF) sensors and wireless communication modules were introduced. Then, a model updating technique where the identified damage is reflected in a numerical model of the structure was explored. Based on the updated model, the damage in the structure was further translated into the structure’s deterioration in terms of stiffness and strength. The model updating approach bridges the gap between damage information and residual structural capacity evaluation and facilitates rapid decision-making immediately following an earthquake.