Fragility curve for wooden houses built in snowy region by heavy snowfall and strong ground motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
Chiba Takahiro  北海道科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (40423983)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords被害関数 / 大地震 / 豪雪 / 木造住宅 / 積雪地域 / 積雪期 / 在来軸組構法住宅 / 屋根雪 / 地震応答解析 / 雪庇 / 動摩擦係数 / 粘性減衰係数 / 地震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the author estimated fragility curve for wooden houses built in snowy region by heavy snowfall and string ground motion. First, it was found the risk of human damage due to snow removal on roofs using statistic data for human damages in winter of Hokkaido. Next, it was found the damage risk of wooden houses affected by heavy snow load using drawings of existing wooden houses. In addition, the fragility curves of string ground motion during winter in each snow load were estimated by seismic response analysis. As the result, it was found that damage of wooden houses with roof snow was large even if seismic intensity 5 lower.