Evaluating Method of Safety in Building during Childcare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
YOKOI Takeshi  東海大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00401547)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords育児 / 安全性 / 評価方法 / 動作変化 / 安全基準 / 評価 / 育児配慮住宅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research on safety in building intended for the person who took care of a child was executed.
In the beginning, it was proven that movements change under peculiar postures in childcare such as carrying a child. For concrete example, it was turned out that tracks of feet when stepping over an obstacle with carrying a child became unstable, by using the motion capture technology.
Moreover, the change of movements under peculiar postures in childcare spoils the sense of security very much. So, many of present safety standards decided based on healthy persons' movements should be insufficient from a viewpoint of childcare. For example, if the slipperiness of floors met the present safety standard, many subjects carrying a child judged them dangerous in an experiment of this research.