Verification of the Safety of Annealed Glass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MIYASATO Naoya  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10513997)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフロート板ガラス / 耐風試験 / 辺長比 / 破壊確率 / ワイブル分布 / 正規分布 / 建築用板ガラス / アスペクト比 / ガラス / ダブルスキンファサード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glass is treated as a non-structural element in the Building Standards Code for Japan. Furthermore, allowable stress of the glass is not set. Formal, public building codes and guidelines are inadequate and out of date, specifically there are the following issues: 1. The aspect ratio is not considered. 2. The experiments regarding current codes were performed more than 50 years ago. Therefore, sheet glass was used, not the annealed glass which is mainstream now. 3. The safety factors are unknown. 4. Used boundary details have not been considered.
Based on the above situation, a wind pressure examination was performed that assumed aspect ratio as a parameter for the purpose of understanding destruction load and destruction properties under wind load using annealed glass.