Improvement in seismic performance of wooden houses by external story drift control devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZU Yuji  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70547091)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords損傷分散 / 制振ダンパ / 木造住宅 / 耐震性能 / 振動台実験 / 制振構造 / 地震応答解析 / 強制載荷実験 / 振動台加振実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a seismic device for mid- and low-rise buildings, mainly for Japanese typical wooden houses. The device works to prevent soft-story mechanism of buildings under severe seismic ground motions, which is extremely effective to reduce loss of human life due to earthquakes. First, we formulate the mechanical model of the device and conducted a series of analytical study to verify the effectiveness of the device. Then, the details of the device are decided through the dynamic loading tests on full-scale wooden frames and the shaking table tests on scaled building frames with/without the devices. It is confirmed in this study that the proposed seismic device is quite effective to enhance the seismic performance of buildings.