Improving Yield Strength of Wooden Nail Joints by Rust
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
ISHIYAMA Hiroki  中部大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90634436)
Research Collaborator NAKAJIMA Masao  関東学院大学, 建築・環境学部, 教授 (70172319)
MORI Takuro  広島大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00335225)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords木造 / 耐久性 / 木材 / 釘 / 錆 / 乾燥 / 木質構造 / 木材乾燥
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The influence of drying condition of wood on the rust of nail was experimentally confirmed. Drying conditions are high temperature, middle temperature, low temperature, natural drying. After some period, corrosion mass loss and shear strength of nail was confirmed. Static conditions are normal temperature and normal humidity, high temperature and high humidity, and normal temperature and high humidity.
Regardless of the drying condition, nail was rust much in sapwood than heartwood. And nail was rust much in natural dried wood than artificial dried wood. Among the artificial drying, nail rust much in middle temperature dried wood. The shear strength of nail was highest at the nail weight remaining ratio of about 95-80%, and gradually decreased as rust progressed.