Development on Hybrid-Type Steel-Fiber Reinforced Concrete Filled Steel Tubular Columns with High Strength and Ductile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyota College
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO TAKAMASA  豊田工業高等専門学校, 建築学科, 准教授 (70418987)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高張力鋼繊維 / 幅厚比 / 最大圧縮耐力 / 靭性 / 拘束効果 / コンクリート充填不良 / 繊維混入率 / 圧縮強度 / ヤング係数 / 平均値 / 変動係数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ductility for concrete filled steel tube (CFT) columns inferior as the strength of filling concrete is higher. In order to restrain this phenomenon, to try the reinforcement by steel fiver for high strength CFT columns while paying attention a research for high ductility of fiber reinforced concrete (FRC) stored. This experimental study investigated the effect of steel fiver reinforcement of compression property for high strength CFT short columns, where compression property for short columns become indexes of strength and ductility in the CFT column structures. As a result, following have been found. i) The axial compressive ductility of high strength square CFT short columns using steel fibered concrete is higher than CFT with concrete without steel fiberd. ii) The axial compressive ductility of high strength circular CFT short columns using steel fibered concrete is lower than it's square.