Fundamental Study on Carbonation Prediction Model of Concrete by Dewatering Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Eisuke  広島工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (40583539)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコンクリート / 水セメント比 / 真空脱水処理工法 / 透水性型枠工法 / 促進中性化試験 / 真空脱水処理 / 屋外暴露試験 / 中性化 / EPMA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the large size specimens for each of the vacuum dewatered concrete and the concrete using permeable form were manufactured. And the density test, the compressive strength test, the estimation of mix proportion and the accelerated carbonation test were carried out using the φ 50mm core specimens obtained from each the large size specimen. As a result, the density distribution, the compressive strength distribution, the estimated water cement ratio and the carbonation properties for each of the vacuum dewatered concrete and the concrete using permeable form were clarified. Also the possibility of constructing the carbonation prediction model of concrete by dewatering methods was shown by clarifying that the estimated water cement ratio has a high correlation with the carbonation rate ratio.