Development of a new human simulation model for preventing health problems due to severe thermal environments based on detailed measurements of cardiovascular system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
GOTO TOMONOBU  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20386907)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords温熱生理 / 熱中症 / ヒートショック / 人体シミュレーション / 血液 / 血圧 / 体温 / 生理量測定 / 血流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to prevent health problems caused by severe thermal environments, we developed a new human simulation model, which can predict not only body temperature but also blood pressure and blood flow rate. We also carried out some subjective experiments to collect reference data for the development. The experiments were done in 9 cases with different combinations of ambient temperature and body posture, and some physical quantities, e.g. body temperature, blood pressure, blood flow rate, were measured. The new human model was designed to be composed of a physical model and physiological model, and besides, the physical model was designed to be composed of a thermal network model and cardiovascular model. In this study, the thermal network model and cardiovascular model were developed, and it was confirmed that the models were able to reproduce the subjective experiments reasonably.