Study on evaluation method for low frequency noise contained in wind turbine noise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionKobayasi Institute of Physical Research
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Sakae  一般財団法人小林理学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80512011)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords風車騒音 / 低周波音 / 聴感実験 / 評価手法 / 音場シミュレーション / 実験室実験 / 心理評価 / 純音成分 / 解析・評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish the evaluation method for wind turbine noise containing low frequency components, the scientific knowledge was accumulated in this study. Auditory tests by laboratory experiment were performed on psychological effect of mainly tonal component(s) contained in wind turbine noise. Based on the experimental results, the application of penalty for tonal component(s) was discussed. Research findings were published initiatively by paper submission, conference presentation, etc. At the international conferences, meaningful information and opinions could be exchanged with researchers of some advanced countries about wind turbine noise and helpful information for guideline decision could be gathered.