Development of practical absorption characteristics setting method for non-diffuse sound field in acoustic design of a room
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
TOMIKU REIJI  大分大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20420648)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords残響室法吸音率 / 有限要素法 / 波動音響数値シミュレーション / 拡散音場 / 面積効果 / 室内音響設計 / 音響設計 / 数値音響シミュレーション / 残響時間 / 吸音率 / 残響室
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, sound fields for the measurement of sound absorption coefficient by reverberation room method are analyzed by time domain finite element method. This study shows effectiveness of the analysis for investigation on causes of variation in the measurement results and improvement methods of the measurement. To evaluate an actual sound field for the measurement, the ratio of incident sound energy to the test material in those to all boundary of the measurement sound field is calculated from results of the analysis.
Next, fifteen kinds of rooms with different absorption surface are also analyzed by the method, and the ratio mentioned above is calculated in these sound fields. The results show effectiveness of the analysis for investigation on measurement mechanism of the reverberation time of sound field in rooms where the assumption of diffuse sound field is not satisfied.