Utilization of odor intensity evaluation training method for the reduction of participants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Takemura Akihisa  摂南大学, 理工学部, 講師 (70584689)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords臭気評価 / 評価訓練 / 快・不快度 / 臭気 / 主観評価 / 臭気強度 / 訓練 / ISO16000-30 / 室内空気環境 / ISO 16000-30
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It's not sufficient that participants are trained of odor intensity evaluation with only one chemical material, because there are many materials in the indoor environment. We trained participants with four chemical materials, and two of them were also used in sets. Consequently, we revealed the training with two materials was most accurate in the all cases. However, it was also cleared that the training of odor intensity brought calibration of odor hedonics too. This means the odor intensity training effects on the original evaluation structures of trained participants. Thus trained participants are not suitable for the panel of the psychological experiment to grasp the popular evaluation.