Numerical experiment of localized heavy rainfall over urban area using resolved urban buldings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Baba Yuya  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, アプリケーションラボ, 研究員 (60512861)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords局地豪雨 / 降水強化 / 都市環境 / 豪雨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Idealized numerical experiment was performed to simulate localized heavy rainfall over urban area. The experiment is aimed at investigating how the localized heavy rainfall is caused by urban buildings. The results showed that lower urban building tends to increase atmospheric instability before convection occur due to slow and small forcing to the atmosphere. The increased instability enhanced vertical structure of convection which transports lower humidity to upper atmosphere, leading to increase of ice water content that eventually causes heavy rainfall over urban area. Additional numerical experiment that employed bulk parameterization for urban building also showed that localized heavy rainfall occurred through similar process, and resulted in similar rainfall trends.