Tsunami Disaster Evacuation Process and Refuge Space Placement in School Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Yoshihiro  岩手大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (50571808)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords津波災害 / 学校施設 / 避難行動 / 避難計画 / 災害常襲地 / 東日本大震災 / 南海トラフ地震 / 避難空間 / 小中学校 / 避難場所 / 岩手県
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to focus on the function of school facilities as the refuge base that is in accordance with the local community. It examines the disaster prevention measures in existing school facilities. In addition, the placement plan of school on the basis of safety was considered. The fact finding of the tsunami refuge behavior in the Great East Japan Earthquake was clarified through a variety of escape actions seen at each school. Furthermore, the planning technique of refuge space has shown the placement method of each evacuation area. Based on the knowledge obtained from the analysis, this study carried out the research into tsunami refuge measures in the elementary and junior high schools between Tokai and Nankai Region. From the results, the actual situation and problems of the refuge plan were understood in the evacuation areas as well as relations of the local characteristics with the refuge space.