A Study on the social signification and restriction of floor plan in the shared living with utilizing the existing houses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Miyahara Mamiko  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 助教 (90726754)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシェア居住 / 多世代施設 / コミュニティ / 多世代交流 / 多世代の家 / 多世代 / コモン空間 / 異世代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a matter of today's housing problems, forming the community is based on the premise not single household but that family household has settle down for more than a set time period. in this research focus on the shared house in Japan and Multi-generation house(facility) in Germany to present a new lifestyle and a new usage of the community facility in a local community. This research found few points, play a different role in a different area, create the opportunities for generation mixed and for mix the work place and living space. MGH lead the setting of communication among the different generation with its program and circulation floor planning.